The Growing Stone

The Growing Stone..what a welcome antidote.

For 3 days previous I had been courtesy of my loved cousin and his Mrs their guest at the Network Q Rally. Big powerful motors tearing across the mountains and big fat petrol heads covering the hill with unfeasable amounts of shit, cans, bottles, take away cartons, burger wrappers. I needed to see this cos if I hadn't I would not have believed how grossly f****d up the majority of us are. An education I badly had to endure.

Night 3 we run away, we camp on the hill away from the tip and the arrogance and sleep good in the wood. Day 4 we head out across the hills and visit The Growing Stone.

Now then what do we anticipate ?

MOD, fences, exclusion, pollution all that crap. a good stone spoiled?

But ah ha brill, dance for joy cos none of that, sure there is a dilapidated fence, the military grounds and the road but....

This stone stood out and rendered all that to invisibility.

A bad world cured.

You can only see this stone as a sentinal on the valley floor, alone, mist wreathed a tribute to the crop, and instead of standing anachronistic a stranger in a strange land it dissolved everything, transporting me back before we went so badly wrong. I cannot even remember what it looked like now but it saved me then.

There is something here that discards its modern and unfortunate circumstances and imposes its own time.

Quite remarkable.

Put it on your list.