Raven Tor Triple Cairn

Fieldnotes

This must be one of Derbyshires best kept secrets, a triple cairn on Fallinge Edge nr Beeley Moor. The kerb stones remain and the middle cairn has a double row of stones. The length of the cairns overall is around 50ft.

The stones on the northern side of the cairn are quite large, a little section of the kerb is missing in the NW, where a medieval lead bole was built, but otherwise it is complete.

The easiest way to get there is to park near 'wraggs' disused quarry SK282684, jump over the gate and follow the track to the edge of the moor. OK so it says private......but.

Outstanding views from the cairn, with Minninglow prominent on the horizon in the west.
stubob Posted by stubob