The Hoarstones

Fieldnotes

A beautiful April day (8.4.2011). The sky is bluer than blue, stretching wide over the Shropshire hills. Access to the circle is easy, as the 553 bus from Shrewsbury runs to within a mile of it (at least it does at the moment, but local bus services are under threat in this area - evening and Sunday services have already gone).

The directions given in Reg's post are spot on. Where the track enters the Forestry Commission woodland, you'll see a low boulder on the left hand side, as well as a wooden waymark. A trail runs along the edge of the wood, until you come to a (currently fallen) stile directly into Hoarstones' field, which is marked to show that the access is permissive.

This is a great little circle. Although its stones are small and many are missing, the form of the circle remains and the site has a great view of Corndon Hill, with its multiple cairns. The largest stone is in the centre, Burl questions its antiquity, but if modern it isn't out of place and it has a lovely yellow lichen topping, like so many other standing stones.

A nice appetiser for the wonders ahead, a visit to Hoarstones and then up Stapely Hill makes for a superb approach to Mitchell's Fold to the south.
Edited 21st May 2015ce