Foilaclug

Wedge Tomb

Fieldnotes

Ive passed through the village of Hollyford many times but never saw this sign until about 6 months ago.
It shows directions to a "Cromlech" and also to Ned of the Hills burial place. I found the cromlech which is made up of 3 stones in not any particular pattern. Its not mentioned on the OS map or Archaeology.ie so I do wonder how real it is.

I couldnt find the burial place of "Ireland's Robin Hood" Ned of the Hill but there is a least a Cillin on the OS map where he is reputed to have been buried. Access however appears to be through a farm yard so I didnt attempt it.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79