Long Tom (Fyfield)

Fyfield

4. On the bank marking the Fyfield-Preshute parish boundary, immediately north of its junction with track (F.4) is a finely dressed sarsen monolith, 8ft. 3in. high with squared sides c.1ft. across. Known locally as ' Long Tom '. 14397128.

Other standing sarsens in the area have apparently been used at least recently for stretching chains across race-horse gallops, and elsewhere there are several examples of both short lines of sarsens and single large sarsens beside tracks. They have apparently been so placed to act as guide stones over these relatively featureless downs.

Wiltshire Archaeological Magazine Vol 58, page 109