Pickledean Stone Circle

H. ARRAXGEMENTS of SARSENS
Although Fyfield and Overton Downs are part of the Chalk uplands which form so important a portion of the so-called ' Lowland Zone ', the readily available supply of stone from the once wide spread sarsen cover has been much used and produced archaeological features uncharacteristic of chalk country as a whole. The sarsens used in the chambers of both long barrows (A.I and 2), surround in various ways some ' Celtic ' fields, and as building material on the Wroughton Copse medieval site, are mentioned elsewhere (pp.99, 105, and 110). A few further examples of their use are given here.

West Overton
1. 400 yds. north north-east of Down Barn is an irregular circle of 15 stones, with one in the approximate centre. A disturbed 2ft. high mound appears to be wedged against the eastern side of the' circle '. Is almost certainly not a' natural disposition of stones ' (V.C.H., p. 120) though whether it is a prehistoric monument is unknown. It is avoided by the broad rig to south and east. 13186986. Not on O.S.

2. c.60 yds. north-east of(1) is a line of small sarsens c.80 yds. long. Probably recent, as one stone lies in a furrow between broad rig. 13256990.

3. In a narrow gully leading west from the combe bottom immediately east of the ' pillow mound' (A.20) is a short sarsen alignment apparently unconnected with ' Celtic ' fields. 13447069. Not on O.S.

Wiltshire Archaeological Magazine Vol 58, page 109