The Mare and Foal

Miscellaneous

This must be an early mention of the stones. (The fact there's still three at the time fits with the older name for the place mentioned in the other miscellaneous post).
We now continue our course from the bridge over Haltweselburn on the military road for near a quarter of a mile, when on the left hand, on the ridge of a hill, we have a view of three upright pillars of whin-stone, two of them broken off towards the middle. Some persons imagine they were set up for rubbing-stones for cattle, but they stand too close together for that end; and, besides, the setting up more than a single stone in one place for that use is not known to have been ever practised. As those at Little Salkeld, in Cumberland, are called Long Meg and her Daughters, so these here are called The Mare and her two Foals. The former are acknowledged to be British. The latter are most likely of the same origin, religious and funereal memorials.
From 'The Natural History and Antiquities of Northumberland and so much of the County of Durham as lies between the Rivers Tyne and Tweed', by John Wallis (volume 2, published 1769).
Edited 1st April 2011ce