Lamborough Banks

I parked on the main road just past the farm entrance and walked up the mud track which leads into the trees. Luckily it has been a dry month or otherwise it would have been a very muddy walk indeed!
I would have asked permission to visit but there was no one about.
As you approach the wire fence on your left you will see a blue plastic water tank near the fence. Turn right here and in no time you will at the Long Barrow.
The Barrow has been clearly dug into in several places and was looking a bit sorry for itself. Although very large it was covered in brambles and bushes, making access quite difficult. I wouldn't fancy trying to explore in the height of summer!

This site is recorded on my large AA map (the type you can but in petrol stations etc). I wonder what criteria they use when deciding which sites to include on their map? There doesn't seem to be any rhyme or reason? You would expect to see the 'main' sites (Avebury, Stonehenge etc) but why select only a few of these 'minor' types of site. Afterall, parking is not great and there is no public access to the site. Even when you do get there access is difficult. Just a thought.