Aviemore

Clava Cairn

Fieldnotes

Visited 14.3.2011, after a walk through snowy woods to Loch an Eilein and its water-locked castle. The snow has stopped temporarily but it's a good 6 inches deep, even on the pavements of Aviemore (and considerably deeper off them), blanketing the cairn at the centre of the circle.

I like this circle a lot, despite the overnear houses. The sky is the colour of iron and everything is a stark monochrome, making the domestic setting less intrusive. Some serious mountain peaks momentarily come into view, before retreating back into cloud-cover. Their brooding presence is never too far away here though.
21st March 2011ce
Edited 21st March 2011ce

Comments (2)

Ah, so that's where you've been. Welcome back tsc, hope you had a wonderful trip to Scotland. tjj Posted by tjj
21st March 2011ce
Cheers June, we did indeed. As well as meeting Our Man In Aberdeenshire of course. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat