Le Grand Dolmen de Bagneux

Burial Chamber

Miscellaneous

This is claimed to be the largest Angevin type dolmen in France, and maybe the world. The statistics are impressive, 17.3 meters long by 5.4 meters wide and 3.1 meters high. There is also an antechamber which adds another 4 meters to the overall length. The chamber is covered with four huge capstones, the largest of which is 7.6 meters long and weighs 86 tons. An interior stone is not a supporting pillar but probably the remains of an internal partition, which is usually found in these Angevin type dolmens.

When the site was excavated in the 1775, no burials were found, although other large Angevin dolmens had produced evidence of burials. This has led to suggestions that it was not a burial monument. We can never be sure. The site had been put to various uses before any excavations, most notably a barn for many years.

The dolman is located in the town of Bagneux, a suburb of Saumur and is part of a thriving restaurant brassiere with a small museum dedicated to the monument. Items on display include three-polished stone axes and a piece of flint knife, all claimed to be from the site.

There is an entrance fee of €3.5. Open from 1st April to 30th September, 9am till 7pm (Closed Wednesdays except July and August) - See the owner's web site for full details.