Bryn Beddau

Folklore

Many years ago the late Lord Bagot removed the Emlyn Stone from Bedd Emlyn to his residence at Pool Park near Ruthin, the distance being hardly two miles, and the stone not of very large size. The transport, however, took two days, and the waggon did break down for some reason or other; so that the whole transaction was looked on as very mysterious, and confirmatory of the local superstition [that you shouldn't go moving stones].
Coflein has Bedd Emlyn at the same place as the Bryn Beddau cairns, although it is more of a pit now than a cairn. The stone from the cairn is supposed to be inscribed with ogham, and Coflein says it has been taken to the national museum in Cardiff. I can't find a picture. But even if it really is later, it must get special approval for being associated with older cairns?

From v III of Archaeologia Cambrensis (1872) 'Notes On Some South Wales Cromlechs' by E L Barnwell.