Moel Fferna

Coflein description of this summit cairn, on the northernmost peak of the Berwyns range:

A round cairn, c.28m in diameter and 1.6m high, carrying an Os triangulation pillar with windbreak, from which a Bronze Age inurned cremation was removed in the e.19th c.

The cairn has two shelters constructed on top of it out of the original cairn material. Both shelters are circular, one measures approximately 5m in diameter by up to 0.75m high, the second is 4m in diameter by up to 0.75m high. The shelters are shown as a 'Grouse Box' on the OS 2inch survey (1832-36). In addition it is shown on both the 1st Edition and current OS mapping.