Kealkil

Fieldnotes

Kealkil wasn't very easy to find, the narrow lane zigzags up the hill. If you get to the top of the hill you've gone too far (though this is where the road is nearest to Breeny More). We parked on the side of the road, climbed the gate with the "Beware of the Bull" sign and made our way across a boggy field. The weather was superb and the views were hard to beat.

The Irish haven't given in to the "brown sign" mentality (thank goodness) so many interesting locations are not widely publicised. However, there are a few books and leaflets and even a tea towel(!) showing many of the ancient sites around the country.