Rathra

Fieldnotes

This hillfort is a couple of miles from Castlerea in Roscommon. The "fort" has 4 ditches and has two mounds within it. They are thought to be bronze age burial mounds and as such Rathra is thought to be a ritual monument. The is another huge mound to the east (which for some reason I didnt take a photo of) which is a possible passage mound.
It is a highly impressive monument and difficult to photograph but well worth a visit. There is a sign into the field where it stands and a stile so there doesnt seem to be any problem with access.
I also saw a very unusual stone within the complex. This stone looked to me like a cross between a sile na gig and a bullaun stone. What is even of more interest was the unusual fossil in one "leg" of it. I wonder was this some kind of inaugeration stone and if anyone has any more information on it.

Some links to further info on Rathra.

bawn79 Posted by bawn79