Long Meg & Her Daughters

Long Meg and her Daughters (21.8.2002)

Long Meg and her Daughters was a very pleasant place for me. I hadn't quite appreciated that it was so big. I had gotten used to going to all these weird and messed up barrows, cairns, lone stones and circles in all sorts of places that I had temporarily forgotten that there are also some mighty impressive double barrelled, full fat, high caffeine big mutha circles out there.

I found this site not quite so simple to find as people say, especially spotting the very sharp left turn (if travelling from the village of Little Salkend) to get onto the final road towards the site. Parking is limited and can be very muddy (on the edge of the field just after cattle grid).