Llyn Eiddew-Bach SW

Fieldnotes

It's a long walk from the car to Bryn Cader Faner, so to alleviate the boredom (Ha, boring? north wales? never) there are a few cairns along the way. This is the first one, on the right hand side of the path, coflein says there is a hut circle settlement nearby on the other side of the path, but we couldnt see it.
About fifty yards south of the cairn is a significant rock outcrop that seems to mirror the cairn, and possibly inspired it's positioning.
With the dark mass of Moel Ysfarnogod looking over the whole place its a mean and moody place not to be entered upon lightly.
Edited 21st November 2012ce