Gwern Einion

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

The first time I came here I got in some right bother with the farmer, we parked in the wrong place, didnt use the footpath, climbed over a gate and to cap it all I'm just another crap townie from England, this time I vowed would be different, it was too.

Firstly I didn't take any wrong turns, I pinpointed the exact place I parked last time then reversed back till we saw the green rusty gate that leads onto the footpath. I parked as contientously as possible well off the road. The footpath is almost hidden from the farm, three minutes from car to stones.

The dolmen looks completely different now the wall has been peeled away, you can actually tell what type it is, it's a portal dolmen, and in extremely good nick too. To be honest it's been so long since my first visit I couldnt really remember what it looked like as all my photos of back then are none digital, but I was hoping that more of the walling was gone, and was a bit dissapointed to see it still joined at the behind.

But the longer I stayed the more I appreciated the place, like the big stone still trapped in the wall, like the small stone with a big smooth bowl like cupmark on it, and the fact that the capstone is resting not just on the chambers uprights but also on the stones of the wall, if they were removed it might slip straight off, the capstone is as precariously angled as Trethevy quoit in Cornwall though not as big. The three front stones are identical to those at Cist Cerrig a couple of weeks ago, and Howth near Dublin a couple of months ago, but thats a portal dolmen for you.

We made it back to the car unhindered and chalked up a win for the stupid townie, How would you like it if I turned up on your property and wandered about at will, why I'd be gald of the company of course, but theres nowt much of interest in my pokey little back yard.