Cerrig Arthur

Fieldnotes

We north drove all the way up the small road that ends at Sylfaen farm, all was quiet so we discreetly parked the car out of the way, and made a dash for the hillside.

From the farm go through one gate, turn left and follow the path over the brow of the hill and the three big stones come into view, from car to stones was less than ten minutes.

I knew this circle wasnt going to blow me away, but I was unprepared for the majestic mountains decorating the whole southern vista, Cadair Idris is they're highest point, ascended by me and the day vole in typical Welsh weather some years ago, but today the clouds were above the mountain peaks all over Snowdonia, and the scant remains of last months snow highlighted and picked out details on the mountain side that were at other times invisible. I like mountains.

Kammer, bless his heart thought the two big stones were an odd arrangement in the circles centre, and that was how i thought it was untill we walked up to the top corner of the field in order to look down upon this less than mighty work of old, it was obvious to my mountain buddy Day vole and myself that the two big stones stand on the south west edge of a slight embankment with several very small stones poking through. Reminding me highly of the loupin stones way up north of two borders, the two big stones being portal stones perhaps framing a significant mountain peak or a celestial moment. This is the second whiff of Scotland ive had in North Wales this last couple of years, maybe i'm onto something, but the wifes been saying that for years.