Clava Cairns

Clava Cairn

The Cairns of Clava (22.8.2002)

I bought a short leaflet on The Cairns of Clava at the National Trust shop at Culloden Battlefield. This was written by Edward Meldrum in 1983 and is described as 'a delightful leaflet' by Aubrey Burl in his 1995 book, 'A Guide to the Stone Circles of Britain, Ireland and Brittany'. If you can find it it's well worth a read, and describes not only the main 'show site' at Clava but also briefly mentions some of the other clava-style cairns in the area.

The short drive from Culloden wasn't as well sign-posted as expected (both sites are in the care of the National Trust of Scotland), but rest assured, once you reach the little single track 'Clava Bridge' over the River Nairn you are getting very close.

The site was full of tourists jumping around on the cairns, but it was still an amazing place in a sexy woodland glade.