Bryn Celli Ddu

Fieldnotes

Not going to go on about this place too much as it's one of my favourite places and it was one of my first megalithic trips , suffice to say I love it.
I love the passageway and the chamber stones, especially the menhir, I love the solar alignments and the stone of the enigma's albeit a fake one but it is now looking more aged than my first time.
There has been much talk of a spiral in side the chamber, but it is very indistinct and in my opinion it may not be a bonafide example of rockart. However the cupmarks on the nearby Gorsedd are distinct and easy to find, once you know they're there.
Brinkly doo as I know it is a sweetheart of mine anyone found messing with her will feel my wrath. (no really)

Comments (1)

The solar stuff is a bit of a myth ,the sun does shine into the chamber at the solstice but not at the time of sunrise . Considering the choice of peaks to the south east none are aligned on significant astro events as seen from BCD with the exception of Moel Eilio which looks to be a good for a major standstill , whether intentional or not , your'e guess etc . Anyone know if this has been mentioned previously .? tiompan Posted by tiompan