Tam's Chamber

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

Some 5 miles west from Turriff on the B9025 Aberchirder road is the north road to Crannabogs. Today it was blocked so I decided to brave the elements. It was well worthwhile the views towards Turriff, north to Banff, south to Bennachie and west to the Highlands being covered in a stunning blanket of white. From the junction I walked/waded to Crannabogs Farm. Look north and the mound can be spotted on the crest of Gallows Hill, the boundary between Marnoch and Forglen. Normally the mound is over ten meters wide, 1 meter high and has a ditch dug out on one side. Today it looked complete and sparkling in its important position. Whoever Tam was I don't know but a nearby wood, near Burreldales four poster, is also named after him.

However the weather had the final say, all of a sudden it started to blizzard and the wind picked up causing more depth and drifts. Eventually I made it back to car thankful for snow sticks, waterproofs and Tjj's advice, the Long Johns indeed kept me warm!