Broadleas

Fieldnotes

November 18th was our 10th wedding anniversary and my wife treated us to a weekend in Dublin, hire car and all, so after the promise of a shopping spree on Connell street (Aaaaagh nightmare) we headed south to look for a couple of stone circles that we'd neglected on our last trip to Irelandia.
First we sought the circle of Broadleas, with nowt more than a road atlas and half remembered directions from the Megalithic European.
Needless to say I got it wrong and couldnt find it, so I did what any postman would do and looked for help at the post office, they didn't know but the bloke that owned the rest of the shop knew where it was, though he said he'd never been to the stones himself. He got me there almost perfectly, I drove past it once but on the way back it was large and obvious, and room to park next to it by a gate.
The circle is a really good one, some stones are missing to be sure but those that are left are really big boulders, white and shining in the morning scattered sunlight.
One stone left on its own has been cracked right down the middle by a holly tree, the southern arc is overshadowed by small trees and on the opposite side by one big mature tree, the circle is sited on a perhaps artificially leveled platform or even on a raised hillock, either way an overall picture of the circle is difficult without me good old step ladders.

Comments (3)

Payed a quick visit to this Circle today, as you can see from the image the site has been let go quite badly.

It is now totally overgrown with a wall of nettles (out from the boulders) and thistle's that tower over the stones.

This stone circle is in state care (what a laugh), but if something is not done to stop the circle getting more overgrown you will not be able to see this superb site (even standing in the field).
muller Posted by muller
9th October 2012ce
Sad to see it get into such a state. Looks like we need to get Postman to go back for another visit armed with his shears! Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather
I certainly would if I could. How can they let it get so bad? postman Posted by postman