Druidstone

Visited 28.11.10
I wasn't actually planning on visiting this site but as I was passing on my way home (and it was such a beautiful day) I decided to take a chance and see if I could get access. The freezing weather meant the country lanes had quite a lot of ice across them and driving had to be done very carefully. I parked along the 'main' country lane (near the West Lodge building) and walked down the private road to the left handily signposted Druidstone. You soon come to the Druidstone Manor House on the right and just a bit further down there is a sort of small cul-de-sac. You will then see a gate marked 'Private - no entry' and just beyond the stone itself. As the gate was already open I saw no problem in wandering over to touch the stone.
It is funny how your memory can play tricks with you, the stone wasn't the same shape how I remembered it. I thought it was more tear shaped but in fact it is more squarish - about 8 ft high and 5 ft wide at the base, slightly narrower towards the top. The whole stone itself was covered in a thin veil of green moss.
Another highlight of my visit was the walk to the stone itself. The private drive went through a small wooded area and the recent snow had meant all the branches were weighed down with snow. With the blue sky, sun shining, glistening snow it was on of those times when it makes you feel good to be alive. Very, very pretty and I am so glad I decided to stop off on the way home.