Trippet Stones

Fieldnotes

These stones are easy to find as long as you have an OS map and can read it whilst driving, I can, which is why Ive been here twice now, but unfortunately not to the Stripple stones henge located on the south flank of Hawks Tor, it looks a fair old yomp from the Trippet stones here past the farm and up the hill, i'll definately be back, my day on Bodmin has been wild, strenuous, wet, enlightening and sometimes scary.

As I approached the stones I heard a noise behind me, upon turning I saw a big red pickup truck and farmer, the cynic in me groaned.
But it shouldn't have for the red faced rotund agrarian was not only a comedic genius but a life lesson all in himself, we talked of the stones themselves, the government, new agers and of course the weather, after twice using my lighter to relight his gnarled roll up he coaxed the old truck back into life and bid me good day, I watched him drive away whilst removing my camera from it's bag, I thought to myself something had just happened, something to remember. The stones as ever are widely spaced, grey, tall and shapely, the two nearby tors are Carbilly and Hawks and both need you to clamber over and explore every rock and crevice, but the star of the day was either King Arthur's hall or the old farmer chappie.

Comments (3)

Another wild and windy story from the stones. Like the sound of the old farmer character. tjj Posted by tjj
24th November 2010ce
The farmer sounds a lot nicer and more interesting than most and it's not like you postie to be so close twice to somewhere so major and not go to it, i even camped near it once and the farmer gave us a massive wave and is probably the same guy you met, he did feel really nice from a distance. There's nothing i can see that would stop you going, and it's so very near the trippets [great name] or do you think something has been keeping you away? bladup Posted by bladup
9th November 2012ce
I've only been to the Trippets because its so easy to get to, I cant remember the exact circumstances of my first time, but last time it was in between me and getting home so it would be remiss not to stop and say hi . Rest assured next time I'm in the vicinity its right up the top of my list, if I had the money I'd drive down just for the Stripple stones.

I agree with you about driving becoming reserved only for the upper classes, so I'll keep clogging up the highways and byways with my old jalopy for as long as possible.