St. Lythans

After my frustrations yesterday of having my planned day out ruined by fog I was desperate to get my 'fix' today instead. It had been a while since I last visited this (CADW) site and as it is only a 30 minute drive from where I live I thought 'why not?'
(Karen is now only two weeks away from the expected date of the baby arriving so I have promised not to travel too far from home)
Taking Dafydd with me we followed the signposts and parked next to the field gate which gives easy access to the dolmen. A 50 metre walk up a small incline and you are there. Just to the right of the chamber as you approach you will see the largest of the several stones sticking out of the ground. The wind was sharp and cold so we sheltered inside the chamber – easy to do as the roof is way above head height. There is a small hole through the back wall stone which I assume is from weathering? We didn't stay long as Dafydd complained of being cold and wanted to go back to the warmth of the car - I can't say I blame him.