Cullerie

Fieldnotes

After some light refreshment in Gairlogie I decided to go for a wee stroll down to Cullerlie with a couple of mates. By the time we arrived we had been drenched but the atmosphere in the gloomy dark made up for the difficulties. Maybe this place should viewed like this as many have said that it's 'show status' detracts but tonight it was eerie even scary at the same time welcoming, the stones looking like old friends having a natter. Westhills and Aberdeen glowed in the distance like faraway bonfires, maybe long ago similar scenes would have been seen. With that we walked back somehow avoiding being knocked down by boy/girl racers using this as an alternative route as the main road into Peterculter was closed.

Edited 22nd November 2010ce