Garnedd Wen

Round Cairn

Miscellaneous

This is a large Bronze Age funerary cairn sited upon Pen Garnedd Wen, the summit of a heathery ridge overlooking the northern shore of Llyn Celyn. According to Coflein:

'Remains of a large burial cairn in a prominent position on the summit ridge of Garnedd Wen overlooking Llyn Celyn reservoir to the S. The stone built cairn is circular in shape and measures c. 18m in diameter and up to 3.5m in height. The 1921 Royal Commission on ancient Monuments inventory for Merioneth states that a cist and ashes were removed from the cairn in 1860 and this is supported by the presence of a central pit measuring 1m deep and 4m wide.'