Hampton Down

Hampton Stone Circle (5.9.2002)

9 recumbent stones in a circle in a paddock, next to big modern field gate. Very overgrown when we saw it. I'm so glad I've now seen the other submitted pics, to show what it looks like when not so overgrown!

Sign on paddock says, "This stone circle is an ancient monument scheduled by the Ministry of Public Building & Works. It was excavated in 1965 and the stones re-installed in their original sockets. The original circle was probably constructed between 1800 and 1200 BC. Structures of this type are considered to have had a ritual significance".