Rempstone Stone Circle

Rempstone Stone Circle (6.9.2002)

What a cracker. We were actually staying at Burnbake Campsite, barely a kilometre away and I persuaded the non-stone hunters to also have a look. Later they said that they were glad they had come along. On a hot late summers day the shade and tranquillity of the woods was beautiful. And what a jumble of stones, possible stones, mossy outcrops that looked like stones but weren't, etc. We think we could spot 10 stones that basically made a semi-circle and we guessed at what it would have looked like with the rest of the circle, and with less tress. This was all before I saw Peter Knight's book, which obviously goes into more detail about it. We may not have been experts on it but we loved it.