Aviemore

Clava Cairn

Fieldnotes

A daytrip to Aviemore to travel on the Strathspey Steam Railway, 6.10.2010. I couldn't exactly pass up the "ring cairn" shown on the OS map as being pretty close to the centre of town, so we had a wander along the main street to find it. Just past the fire station and sign-posted as "stone circle", this is a great site if you come with no expectations (as we did).

Yes, it's in a little suburban cul-de-sac, with houses very close by, but it's still an impressive monument, albeit one lacking in atmosphere. But it doesn't take much imagination to magic the houses and their towering hedges away and visualise the circle with the Cairngorms providing an irresistable backdrop.

Comments (3)

To be fair the people of Aviemore, and I know quite a few, are very proud of their Clava Cairn and try to look after it as best as they can. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
4th November 2010ce
Yes, it was noticeably better than many "urban" sites, particularly some of the ones I've visited in Wales. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Yup far better than those in Cults, Dundee and Inverness. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy