Ysgubor-Wen

Visited 23.10.10
I parked in the large free car park in the village of Ystradfellte and headed up the road/track which runs directly from the car park, uphill towards Tyle farm. You will shortly come to a turning right towards the farm, but keeping walking straight up the hill. The track now becomes rougher and you go through two metal gates. After the second gate you come out onto open moor land. You pass the cairns when walking to Gelli-Nedd Hillfort.
As you approach the brow of the hill look over to your right and you will see the remains of two cairns. One is round in shape - about 0.5 metres high and 5 metres round. The other is oval in shape – about 0.5 metres high x 5 metres x 10 metres.
Well worth looking out for are the strange rocky outcrops you pass on the way to the cairns. Very odd looking – like the remains of stone walls (which they are not). I have never seen these types of formations before. In truth, more interesting than the cairns themselves!
It takes 15 minutes to walk from the car park to the cairns.
1st November 2010ce