Aghanaglack

Court Tomb

Folklore

A strange folklore snippet from 'Excavation of a Horned Cairn at Aghanaglack, Co. Fermanagh' by O. Davies, in The Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland (March 1939):
The monument of Aghanaglack, though marked on the Ordnance Survey and alluded to by Wakeman, was first brought to the notice of the scientific world by Lady Dorothy Lowry-Corry [.. and] it is said to have been partially opened by Plunkett, though no account was published. I heard tales also of digging by local people, who were scared by the appearance of an enormous cat.