Cerrig Meibion Arthur

You will need an O/S map to find this site although once you do, access to the stones is easy.
Firstly I have to say that this is a lovely part of the world and well worth visiting – on a nice day of course!
Anyway, down to business: Park at the entrance to Cwm Garw farm and walk across the cattle grid, down the track towards the farm buildings. The stones are soon seen down the hill towards the left. Do not be tempted to head across the field straight to the stones as the ground is very waterlogged, despite appearing dry. Instead, stay on the track until it curves round and comes closest to the stones (10 minute walk). You will see 'paths' through the grass where people have walked over to the stones. This was relatively dry although still squelchy.
Both stones are about 7ft tall – one fat, the other quite thin. The stones seemed to align with the highest point of the mountains to the north.
A farmer was on his tractor in a nearby field, busy with his work. I was not challenged and it looked as though this site had quite a few visitors although there was no one else there when I visited. Well worth a visit when in this fairly remote area.