St Teilo's Church

Christianised Site

Visited 10.10.10
Taking the minor road east out of Maenclochog, take the turning to the right when the road forks just past Temple Druid (remembering to visit the standing stone first of course!). You will shortly see Llandilo Isaf farm on your left – park here. There is a public right of way which runs through the farm's garden. It's a very odd feeling walking through someone's garden even with permission, unlike walking across a field without permission! The remains of the church are just behind the farm building on the right..
There is an old wooden gate which gives access to the overgrown and sad looking graveyard. All that can be seen are headstones sticking out above the weeds and leaning against the walls. Most of the site is covered with impenetrable head high brambles. You can however make out the curving shape of the grave yard perimeter wall.
I like to visit old churches and it is sad to see when they have come to such a state. There are loved ones still buried here and clearly no one to keep things in shape or I guess, anyone to care any more? Just think how much was spent on head stones etc? Probably money the relatives could barely afford at the time? Makes you think. Despite the lovely weather I found this a rather sad place to visit.