The Goggleby Stone

Visited 18.9.10
Directions: From Shap take the turning on the left signposted Shap Abbey (E.H. site) / Keld Chapel (N.T. site) – both worth a visit by the way. Then take the first turning on the left signposted Keld Chapel and look out for the public footpath sign on the left. Park near the sign and take the short but muddy footpath to the left. The stone will quickly come into view in the field on your left. The public footpath takes you right to the stone. It is a large stone approximately 7ft x 6ft x 3ft.
It appears the stone has been re-erected at some point as it is set in a concrete base. Well worth getting muddy boots for!