The Devil's Arrows

Visited 24.9.10
Despite being so big (the stones are massive) I did have a bit of difficulty locating them and had to rely on asking locals for directions. When I did eventually reach the stones it was a case of 'WOW' – the tallest stone near the road is much bigger than I expected, it is truly huge.
It is hard to put into words the effect it has on you when you get up close. Its size reminded me a bit of the Piper standing stones in Corwall.
The other two stones, still large but not as tall, are in the opposite field which had recently been ploughed so I settled for a view from the road to avoid getting caked in mud. This is one of those 'must see' sites.
Truly impressive and worth travelling far to see.