The Goatstones

The Goatstones
'Visited' 22.9.10
Failed to find this one I am afraid to report despite reading it is an easy site to visit.
Taking the minor road west out of Simonburn, I parked opposite 'The Manor House'. I walked up the track towards the Crags (I would not recommend driving up track unless you have a 4x4) but could not see the site.
I saw lots of clusters of stones but nothing which matched the description I had. I spent a lot of time walking around the fields (I know I was in the right area) but to no avail. I guess it didn't help that the ferns were still waist high despite turning autumnal brown. Did I actually see the site without realising it? I honestly don't know, but I don't think I did.
Perhaps I wasn't in the right place after all, or perhaps the stones were hidden from view by the ferns?