Borland Glen

Fieldnotes

Despite a common assumption prominent hill tops and clefts are not usually the points where important astronomical events are seen from the perspective of prehistoric monuments .So it was a bit of a surprise to find that the most obvious hill top and cleft (marked with black dots ) as seen from this site turned out be to very close to the major standstill (the cleft ) and summer solstice sun set (hill top ). Coincidence ? I believe so , I'm far from convinced about the site being a four poster or prehistoric . Over the hill is a "heavily cup marked boulder " , according to Canmore .http://canmore.rcahms.gov.uk/en/site/263767/details/dun+muir/
But it's just a conglomerate boulder with "pebble drop" .
tiompan Posted by tiompan