Silchester

Visited 30.9.10
A very easy site to access although the sign posting to Silchester Roman town could be a bit better! Follow the E.H. signs towards Silchester Roman site and park in the large free car park. In the corner of the car park you will see a wooden gate with free information sheets in a little plastic holder attached to the gate.
Beyond the gate the path takes you into the remains of the Roman town. Along this path, to your left amongst the trees, are the remains of the Iron Age settlement. A fairly well preserved bank / ditch are clearly seen and when standing at the bottom of the ditch the bank is well over head height.
For those interested the Roman site itself is worth a visit as is the medieval church at the other end of the site.