Mynydd Troed

Fieldnotes

Although not exactly in the best of repair, this monument is, in my opinion, nevertheless well worth a visit for a couple of reasons....

Firstly, a number of small orthostats still survive to add some definition to the site, which, although heavilly overgrown with fern - as we head into Autumn - still possesses a pretty good vibe. Which is always a bonus, I find. In actual fact it is so overgrown today that we initially walk right by it, despite the cairn remaining relatively substantial. Coflein has the following to say:

'A cairn, 20m by 16m and 1.3m high at the NE. Excavation (in 1960's) revealed stone-walled revetment. Elements of chamber(s)/cist(s) can be seen in robber hollows'

Secondly, the tomb is sited in a truly glorious position at the bwlch (mountain pass) above lovely Cwm Sorgwm. The 2,000ft peak of Mynydd Troed towers above to the approx north-east offering - in return for a pretty stiff, but short climb - some of the best views Wales has to offer (seriously) not to mention its own round burial cairn.... if you can find it amongst the heather, that is. Across the pass, the skyline is dominated by Mynydd Llangorse, site of a promontory fort in times gone by. One assumes they were hardier people back then...hell, they would have needed to be to survive in these uplands. Incidentally, note that there is also a further enclosure upon the western flank of Cwm Sorgwm [Caeau] to your left as you look from long cairn to promontory fort. This is hard to spot at low level, but pretty obvious if you decide to take a stroll along Mynydd Troed's ridge to find the round cairn. Add an excellent view of The Brecon Beacons rising beyond Llangorse Lake and the worth of a visit here really is a no-brainer.

If the few times I've been here are representative, it's clear the car parking area can get pretty popular, particularly with locals walking dogs (and kids), so if coming by car, I would advise both an early start, and that you reverse into a space to avoid being blocked in by some muppet. Not that I have been, you understand, but the potential is clearly there....

For the Mam Cymru and I the steep ascent of Mynydd Troed calls... after all it is the best way to gain an understanding of how the many, many prehistoric monuments in the locality inter-relate. Unless you happen to have a helicopter that is. Or fancy a ride in one of the gliders which use the thermals generated by The Black Mountains to such great effect. However I need to feel the wind on my face, so I do. Nothing to do with cowardice, you understand? Get me a ride in an open cockpit bi-plane (with engine!)... then you'd be talking!

2nd October 2010ce
Edited 3rd October 2010ce