Cefn yr Ystrad

Miscellaneous

As well as the two massive cairns, there are two other possible BA cairns on on near the summit of Cefn yr Ystrad ("Ridge of the Vale"?). Coflein descriptions:

Garn Felen III (SO0882513838)

A scatter of stones 7m diameter which may be the base of a cairn. On top is a cone-shaped rock pile, base diameter 1.5m and 1.5m high, probably a much later clearance cairn. In a very prominent location, with steep drop and view to N.

Garn Felen II (SO0854513843)

Located on a slope. Outer ring of rubble stone, 6-8m diameter, on all sides except uphill. In the centre is a conical mound 2.5m across and 1m high, probably the result of later clearance.