Llanfihangel Rogiet

Fieldnotes

A quick visit on 24 July 2010, on my way home from Herefordshire. Train from Newport drops me at Seven Tunnel Junction and it's a fairly quick stroll, albeit along a busy road (the B4245) for much of the way. Once through the little hamlet of Llanfihangel Rogiet ("The Church of [St] Michael at Rogiet"), the road goes under the M4, newly arrived from England and the stone is in the first field on the right.

Its location is now horrible, due to the motorway. I know not everyone believes that landscape context means anything, but in a place like this it has been truly destroyed. There are no views at all to the east, blotted out by the motorway. At least a screen of trees and shrubs reduces the visual intrusion slightly but there's still the noise. To the south the B-road is pretty busy and hedges cut off any line of sight down to the Severn, across which the Devil threw the stone in a fit of anger.

The stone itself is rather fine though, a triangular, lichen covered slab of limestone. Worth a visit, but don't expect atmosphere unless you're reading this in a few hundred years' time when the motorway has been turned into a river of orchids and the cars have been pushed from the road.
21st September 2010ce