Carn Glas (Mains of Kilcoy)

Fieldnotes

We visited the site on 16.09.10. It was certainly at the coordinates given by Greywether and we followed the path on the OS map though there are several others within yards. Still it's hard to square our pics with his and Pigmyshrews. Several intervening years, a different season and some wanton destruction may explain this.

Several large stones around the edge, that from the weathering evident on their tops had once stood for centuries, had been fired and split - possibly only a few weeks before our visit as the smell of burning was still faintly noticeable. A very sad sight indeed so only a few pics of the damage are shown here.
new abbey Posted by new abbey

Those pics are heartbreaking. What a senseless waste. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat