Cley Hill

Folklore

Some time in the early 1970s, Mr R's mother and father to-be were driving past Cley Hill with two friends. It was night, and it had been snowing and the fields were covered. They saw lights silently firing out of the ground like a train with its lit-up windows running vertically into the sky. Obviously they thought it was totally strange but Mr R's rational father tried to think of sensible explanations.. I can't remember what those might have been, but they watched it for some time. The next day they went back but (And this is the clincher) there were no traces in the unbroken snow where they'd seen the lights. The silence is a weird thing too - and this was way before the lazer shows we might blame now.

Yes it's easy to misunderstand lights in the sky round modern Warminster what with all the military goings-on in the vicinity. But the snow makes for an extra weird tale. I'd love to hear more of local people's recent experiences here.

Comments (3)

I had a similar experience when staying in a bothy near Strathalladale , pretty much middle of nowher miles from the neaest land rover track etc The aurora was considered but it wasnt' really like that and it turned out there was none reported for that night for the atrea . "Earth lights " was the next explanation . It lasted for at least an hour and at no time did I consider taking a pic , better half also witnessed it . tiompan Posted by tiompan
Ooh you lucky thing, how amazing, and for a whole hour. What colour were the lights?

'Earth lights' are one of those fortean things at the moment but surely they could head towards Approved by Science? They shouldn't be so damned elusive, they're not helping themselves.
17th September 2010ce
They were white almost like car headlights but no roads or tracks and it would have needed about 30 vehicles to replicate it .I seem to remember that there is a valley in Yorkshire where something similar gets seen at intervals , a road runs through hence the more frequent sightings but the "lights " are on the hillside . tiompan Posted by tiompan