Burrough Hill

Fieldnotes

I think this a super site. It's in a really pretty part of Leicestershire, there is a little car park for those (like me) who don't always want to drag family members across miles of trackless moor, and it's only a short walk to the fort itself.It has an obvious entrance where a guard house was situated. The ramparts are high all round and the hill at the back of the fort is really steep and high.I know, I walked up it and it took about twenty minutes to get my breath back. The view over rural Leicestershire is very dramatic, but visit early or late if you want atmosphere, there seem to be quite a few visitors and people flying kites or model aeroplanes! Posted by neogeek