Belas Knap

Fieldnotes

My Cotswold Summer … culminated today in a visit to Belas Knap long barrow. I caught an early bus to Cricklade where I met my good friend MM with their sturdy steed, a little red Honda. We started our five mile walk at the small picturesque village of Brockhampton; walking to an ancient site seems to make the arriving so much more satisfying and today was no exception. We passed a field of sunflowers nodding in the breeze and noticed the house martins were gathering – no doubt preparing to depart as our summer starts to take on an autumnal tinge.

Our walk was a gradual uphill one with a steep climb up to Humblebee Cottages – here we turned left and walked about 200 metres to the road where we turned right and walked downhill until we came to the sign pointing to Belas Knap. Next, quite a steep climb uphill through woodland emerging into a field; no crop in the field so we walked diagonally uphill and across to a kissing gate where the barrow is well signposted. Another short walk through woodland emerging with Belas Knapp immediately in front of us on the other side of a low stone wall.

What a wonderful position for a long barrow – at 300 metres the hill (escarpment) upon which it stands is nearly 1000 feet. It was a surprise to learn from the information board that upper and most impressive 'entrance' is in fact a false one. There is a NE chamber, a NW chamber and an uncovered chamber at the lower end of the barrow. The information board told us that 38 skeletons had been found in the chambers along with animal bones, flint implements and pottery.

The sun came out while we were there and a breeze picked up – it was about as good as it gets. The walk back to Brockhampton from the west side of the long barrow was a gentle one, a gradual downhill decline and a bit of random blackberry picking.

Edit: I omitted to mention the small hobbit-like SE Chamber - four in all not counting the false entrance.
Edited 22nd August 2010ce

I'm so fecking jealous, that's one place i really want to see. megadread Posted by megadread
21st August 2010ce
I didn't mention in my fieldnotes that the chambers have been reconstructed; I know this is true to some extent for many of the chambered long barrows.

Its worth a visit Mega, a very different landscape to Wiltshire (which I will always go back to).
22nd August 2010ce
Hi Tjj,
That climb up to the barrow is well worth it with the reward of both a stunning barrow and a stunning view.
Last time went there though, the SE chamber had been filled with stone from the wall. I reported it to the Glos' Archo dept' who said they would check it out and restore it. I assume this has been carried out?

:o)
scubi63 Posted by scubi63
22nd August 2010ce
Hi June,
Every year I resolve to go there, and never get around to it. Maybe this year, eh? Looks fantastic, especially that forecourt.
All the best,
TE.
The Eternal Posted by The Eternal
22nd August 2010ce
Thanks for the nudge Scubi, I omitted to mention the hobbit-like SE Chamber (I'll amend my fieldnotes for accuracy) - happy to report I walked around the barrow and, apart from the information board, all was pristine.

TE, it would definitely be worth the effort, the Cotswolds look leafy and picturesque but when you get out there and start walking some of the climbs are stony and strenuous - 'twould be easy-peasy for you though, coming from Cumbria.

best wishes
June
22nd August 2010ce
It's great - perhaps a small Cotswold meet later in the year might be in order? thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
22nd August 2010ce

I wish. Actually, I live in Lancashire, not far over the Cumbria border, 30 to 40 minutes or so from Kendal/Windermere. Work keeps me there, but the medium term plan is to move to the Lakes. The antiquarian stuff in Lancashire probably takes me a lot longer to get to than a lot in the Promised Land. Also, the Cumbrian stuff is a lot better and more widespread, and I get on those fells at least once a week.
You're right, being on the hill every week would mean the climb to Belas Knap would be a piece of p1ss. Practice makes perfect, eh?
Cheers June,
TE.