Court Stane

Fieldnotes

In fact the stone hasn't been painted white for twenty years, and then an old guy of whom I asked directions promptly told me about the connections to Lumphanan and the Macbeth story. Then he said I sounded like a 'Turra Loon' (I am) and had a strong Buchan accent. This rapidly changed as I was on my way down to the football in the East End of Glasgow.

Aerial foties suggest that this might be in an enclosure, but nothing on the ground indicates this. Still the stone stands 6ft 9 inches with the white paint gradually fading away. It looks over to the Mearns Hills, including Millplough and a heap of cairns. Although in a prominent position it can't be seen from the dual carriageway below, the A90. I pulled in at Mondynes and climbed the hill heading north west, the old guy keeping me right before I went.

With that done I resumed my journey, the first home game of the season, south.

Comments (2)

Excellent to hear some stories still current, that's great you think to ask. Much more fun than dusty things out of a book. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
5th August 2010ce
Cheers Rhiannon and Tjj! Mr Sweetcheat the stone stands at 6ft 9 inches. (Canmore are correct) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy