Middle Lix 1

Fieldnotes

I call this Wester Lix because forestery track where you can park has this name.You have to walk back up the A85 about 100mtrs,on the left set in the wire fence is a small wooden "stile"-difficult to find but persevere-go straight in and soon you will see a glow.As you get nearer you can see the rock shining in the gloom.The folks who planted the firs left a small clearing around the rock and it does literally glow as you can see in the pics.The markings are well defined but not clear in my pics.This is a must on the way to Killen. hamish Posted by hamish