The Andle Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

From here the path heads west to the minor road that takes quarry traffic along the edge of the Moor and more importantly gives access to the Andle Stone in the field opposite. This enormous natural outcrop is surrounded by a swathe of the same purple flowers (really must find out what they're called) and is a lovely summery spectacle, except that the clouds are closing in and the rain is just starting to fall. I don't climb the Stone as I picture myself getting up but then being stuck on the top! Instead I cross the field southwest to the little wood that contains one of my favourite sites of all – Doll Tor. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat

They're rhododendrons mate. : ) megadread Posted by megadread
1st August 2010ce
A-ha! Thanks Geoff, that's today's bit of learning then, excellent. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
2nd August 2010ce