Tidcombe Long Barrow

Fieldnotes

This was such a surprise; a friend in my walking group mentioned they had seen it from the road on the way Scotts Poor this morning where our walk started. The walk didn't take in the longbarrow so the friend who had spotted it offered to stop later at the byway a mile along from Scotts Poor (SU285562 Exp 131). An astonishingly large longbarrow on the brow of a hill overlooking some stunning views. A very odd shape, sunken in the centre it gave the appearance of two banks; reading the previous fieldnote it appears to have been plundered in the past – a couple of sarsen stones are still visible at what must have been the entrance.

It had the lot, the views, the hawthorns and the sheep. A great end to a totally enjoyable walk.